Dar Van Bunschooten Museum - Wantage, NJ
This is a historical marker in front of the Dar Van Bunschooten Museum in Wantage, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The museum noted by the marker is still operational. It is open from 1 - 4 on Thursday and Saturday and the donation for admission is $4 for adults and $2 for children. The museum is located on Route 23 North.

Additional information may be found at the Daughters of the American Revolution website: (visit link)
Marker Name: Dar Van Bunschooten Museum

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This house was built in 1787 as the home of the Reverend Elias Van Bunschooten, a Dutch Reformed Minister. He was a farmer, mill operator, and large land owner. The farm was part of a 1000 acre plantation. The Dutch Colonial house is post and beam construction. Out buildings include a Wagon House, Ice House and a Privy. The home was given to the Chinkchewunska Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution by Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Ramsey in 1971. The house and out buildings were listed on the National Register of Historic Sites and Places in 1974.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2006

City: Wantage

County: Sussex

Group responsible for placement: Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee