Sagamore Hill, Oyster Bay, NY
18T E 626275 N 4527124
Sagamore Hill was the summer home, and later the permanent residence, of President Theodore Roosevelt.
Location: New York, United States

Theodore Roosevelt lived at the this summer home from 1887 until his death in 1919. The 155 acre property on which the house is located was purchased by Roosevelt in 1880. In 1884, the architectural firm Lamb & Rich was commissioned to designed this Queen Anne style twenty-two home. In 1905 the large North Room was to added to the house and the house became the primary residence of Theodore Roosevelt and his second wife, Edith.

On July 25, 1962, Congress established Sagamore Hill as a National Historic Site. The site is administered by the National Park Service.
In 1966, Sagamore Hill was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Stamp Issuing Country: United State