Jules Ferry - Paris, France
Jules Ferry served as Prime Minister of France twice. He began France's colonial expansion.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This monument to Ferry is located in the Tuilleries Gardin near the Louvre in Paris. It depicts Ferry standing at a lectern with one woman below looking toward him. That woman has her hands on a child. A second woman is seated and appears to be holding a book - unopened, on her thigh and looking into the distance.
Ferry (1832-1893), in addition to his colonial efforts is known for promoting laicism in French society. He served as the 44th and 49th Prime Minister (1880-1881 & 1883-1885). His promotion of French as the national language no doubt led to the extinction of several provincial languages. Read more about him at (visit link)
The artist is Michel Gustave-Frederic (1851-1924) was a French sculptor who has only this brief entry in Wikipedia (visit link) :
"Gustave Frederic Michel (1851-1924) was a French sculptor, according to Marina Warner "one of the most famous sculptors of the first decades of this century in France," although virtually unknown today.

Work includes:

Monument commemorating the French Revolution, Châtellerault (Vienna), 1890
Pont de Bir-Hakeim grouptwo figural groups on the supports of Pont de Bir-Hakeim in Paris, circa 1900
Monument to Jules Ferry and Autumn, the Jardin des Tuileries in Paris, 1910."