Venetucci Farm, Colorado Springs, Colorado
13S E 521768 N 4289782
The Venetucci farm has given away millions of pumpkins to every child in the region for over 50 years.
Location: Colorado, United States

From their webpage: "Located on the southwestern edge of Colorado Springs, this historic 190 acre urban farm, known as the “Pumpkin Farm”, was established by the Venetucci Family in 1936. Nick and Bambi Venetucci gave away thousands of pumpkins each fall to area school children. Wanting to preserve this valuable piece of land as a farm, the Venetucci's put it into conservancy and gifted the farm to the Pikes Peak Community Foundation in 2006. Thanks to the generosity of the Venetucci Family and the Pikes Peak Community Foundation, Venetucci Farm is once again a working farm committed to growing healthy food and providing healthy experiences for the Colorado Springs community."

After the children's harvest, adults may purchase the produce.

See also Waymark Code: WM4W30, The Pumpkin Man, Nick Venetucci, in the category of "Statues of Historic Figures"

Produce available:
Pumpkins!