The Fair Store Ghost - Anadarko, OK
This is a large ghost sign, with at least two layers of wording.

The building at 132 W. Broadway is a contributing building to the Anadarko Downtown Historic District. This building sits on the southeast corner of S.W. 2nd and W. Broadway. It is a two-story brick building constructed in 1906.

Most of the second floor windows are boarded up and that level is no longer being used. The occupancy downstairs is a barbershop called Fresh Cuts.

On the east side of the building, a large ghost sign is on display. The words "The Fair Store" can be read. (In the 1950s this building was occupied as the Fair Department Store.) The words appear to be painted over a previous sign that may have read " (???) Department Hardware Store. Additional word "Paint" and "Glass" can also be read.

Anadarko has several very nice old friendly ghosts in town. Because there hasn't been a lot of renovation, or perhaps by choice to retain the historicity, there are several to be found and enjoyed.
Nearest Ghost Signs