St. Michael's Hospital - Toronto, ON
St. Michael's hospital is one of the oldest hospitals in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Mike's, as it is more commonly known by locals, is in the downtown core of Toronto and because of its location it deals with almost every type of health care situation. This brown oval plaque is located on the wall at the Bond Street entrance.

From St. Michael's website:
"Who We Are -
St.Michael's provides compassionate care to all who walk through its doors. The Hospital also provides outstanding medical education to future health care professionals in more than 26 academic disciplines. Critical care and trauma, heart disease, neurosurgery, diabetes, cancer care, and care of our vulnerable population are among the Hospital's recognized areas of expertise."

The plaque reads:
"St. Michael's Hospital
St. Michael's Hospital opened on this site in 1892 in a Baptist church which had been converted into a women's boarding house by the Sisters of St. Joseph. The hospital opened with 26 beds, six doctors and five nurses. In 1892 the sisters opened the first Catholic nursing school in Canada and in 1910 the hospital became formally affiliated with the University of Toronto Faculty of Medicine. Many Canadian "Firsts" took place during the hospital's first century including the first blood transfusion (1917), the most successful Canadian heart transplant (1968), the first muscle transplant in North America (1973) and the world's first sciatic nerve transplant (1988). In addition, numerous medical procedures and technological innovations were developed at the hospital. By its centenary in 1992, St. Michael's Hospital, still owned by the Sisters of St. Joseph, had become a 500 bed tertiary care hospital.

Toronto Historical Board, 1992"

You will find the plaque mounted to the wall on the left side of the doors at 30 Bond Street, east of Yonge Street, north of Queen Steet East.
Group that erected the marker: Toronto Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: