Takuapa Administrative Office—Phang Nga, Thailand.
A tourist information sign describing the history of an admin building in southern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Takuapa is a long inhabited and sizeable coastal town to the north of the southern Thai province of Phang Nga. Near the town centre is a group of government buildings, one of these is a former provincial office.

This office was the provincial administration centre between 1826 and 1932. During this time Takuapa was a province, subordinate to the Monthon of Phuket—the now abandoned monthon system being a stage between the national and provincial levels of government. In 1932 the monthon system was abolished and Takuapa was merged into the Phang Nga province as a district.

This sign describes this history in Thai and English. The sign is located outside the main entrance to the building. The building was constructed with a mixed Chinese/Portuguese style, indicative of the importance of trade in the area. As at early 2011 the building looked to be maintained, but also semi-abandoned.

Text on marker:

Takuapa Administrative Office
The Takuapa Administrative Office was originally built as a provincial government house in 1826. However, after Takuapa Province was demoted to a district on April 1st 1832 due to the nation's economic depression during the seventh monarch of the Chakri Dynastry, the provincial Government house become the Takuapa Administrative Office.
The Chino-Portuguese architecture of the building is of great value.
Group that erected the marker: Ministry of Culture.