London Wall - London, UK
The Romans built this wall around the then city of Londinium in the late 2nd or early 3rd century.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Today...only remnants are available to see. The coordinates here refer to part of the wall surrounding the Museum of London. There are additional fragments across the Street from the Museum. (The street, by the way, is called London Wall.) One interesting factoid is that the Wall protected part of the city against the spread of the great fire in 1766.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Although the exact reason for the wall's construction is unknown, it may have been connected to the invasion of northern Britain by Picts who overran Hadrian's Wall in the 180s.[2] Alternatively, many historians link the building of London Wall with the political crisis that had emerged in the 190s when two men—Septimius Severus, and the governor of Britain Clodius Albinus—both claimed the right to succession as Emperor. The wall may have been constructed on the orders of Albinus in the 190s, who, in a power struggle with his rival, may have felt the need to protect his capital. Septimius eventually defeated his rival in 197.

Along with Hadrian's Wall and the road network, the London Wall was one of the largest construction projects carried out in Roman Britain. The wall was constructed largely from Kentish ragstone brought by water from Maidstone. It has been calculated that some 1,300 barge journeys would have been required to transport the 85,000 tons of stone from Kent. Once built, the wall was nearly 3 miles (5 kilometres) long, enclosed an area of about 330 acres (130 ha), and was 6 to 9 feet (2 to 3 m) wide and about 20 feet (6 m) high."

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address:
The English Heritage Website list just "Tower Hill" as the address...but, one can be directed by going to the Museum of London at at 150 London Wall, London, UK. A piece of the wall is directly beside it...and a larger piece is located across the street from the Museum on Noble Street. The coordinates here refer to the area of the wall beside the Museum.

Property maintained by:: English Heritage