Spanish War and Philippine Insurrection Veterans - Saco, ME
19T E 383336 N 4817460
A monument in memory of Spanish War and Philippine Insurrection veterans is located in the center of Saco.
Location: Maine, United States

At the intersection of U.S. Route 1 and State Routes 5, 9, and 112 there is a triangle of land on which a Spanish War and Philippine Insurrection monument has been erected. The monument contains two bas relief plaques attached to a granite base.

The top plaque is the Spanish-American War insignia cross. The lower plaque contains a female figure holding a shield. On the shield are the words PATRIOTISM and DEVOTION. On the background is the word MEMORIAM. The lower left corner is inscribed:

USS MAINE
DESTROYED IN HAVANA HARBOR