Consolato Generale D'Italia - Toronto, ON
Ciao! This is the Italian Consolate in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Italian Consulate in Toronto is in a beautiful building, which is appropriate for a consulate representing Italy. The building was built in 1871 as a private residence and had quite a history until it, once again, became the Italian Consulate. Below is the text from the historical plaque about the building:

"Chudleigh
George Lissant Beardmore, a prosperous tanner, built this house, named for his birthplace, in 1871-72, with additions and alterations by Eden Smith, Architect, in 1890. His son, George Wathen Beardmore, occupied the house until his death. In 1937 it was purchased for use as the Italian Consulate. The property was taken over by the Government of Canada in 1939, and for almost twenty years, the building served as a barracks for the R.C.M.P. In 1962 the Canadian Government gave the house to the Italian community as a training centre for immigrants and in 1977 "Chudleigh" again became Toronto's Italian Consulate.
Toronto Historical Board, 1985"

The consulate is at 136 Beverley Street on the west side of the street, east of Spadina Avenue and just north of Dundas Street West.

Opening hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 09.00 - 12.00