Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. John the Baptist - Lamont, Alberta, Canada
Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. John the Baptist
Location: Alberta, Canada

Information sources:

1. LAMONT COUNTY’S SELF-GUIDED CHURCH TOURS BOOKLET

2. Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. John the Baptist
(visit link)

"Like the Ukrainian churches of most east-central Alberta towns and villages, the domes of St. John Church dominate the Lamont skyline.

The parish was initiated in 1937 when Father M. Sianchuk, O.S.B.M., first came to Lamont to celebrate Liturgy at a local home. The nine families making up the congregation thought it would be practical to establish a Ukrainian Catholic Church in town, which was rapidly developing as a regional centre. In 1941, following the purchase of a three-acre lot, the former Deep Creek School was acquired and moved to the site, serving the congregation as its place of worship for several years. The parish soon expanded and it was decided that a new church was required to serve the growing community.

Built in 1947, the structure represents one of the last attempts in the settlement area to build a cruciform (i.e., five-part cross-shaped), as opposed to the more architecturally sophisticated, nine-part church. Although the parish was founded in 1937, this is the second church on the site. The first was a converted one-room schoolhouse that was purchased from the Deep Creek School District for $150 in 1941 and moved to the site.

One of the more interesting features of the current structure is the twin-tower configuration on the facade, indicating a French Canadian architectural influence. Typical for a Ukrainian Canadian church, the windows are round-headed and it is capped by onion domes. The cupolas over the twin towers and on top of the main dome have false windows on each side of their octagonal bases, which were painted in the same pattern as the structure's real windows. This is a design feature used regularly on the Ukrainian churches in the area that were being either built or renovated in the 1940s and 1930s.

A modern steel belltower stands immediately south of the church."
Type of Church: Church