First Baptist Church - Tuscaloosa, AL
First Baptist Church is the oldest church in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

First Baptist Church has a complex of buildings in downtown Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Organized in 1818, it is the oldest church in Tuscaloosa County and was in existence when Tuscaloosa was the capital of Alabama from 1826 to 1846. Their first building was made of logs. The present sanctuary was built in 1958. The present site was acquired in 1883 and is located across the street from the Tuscaloosa County Courthouse.

More information can be found at the church web site.
Service Times:
Sunday Worship, 8:30 & 11:00 a.m. Sunday School: 9:45 a.m. Sunday Night Small Groups for all ages: 5:00, 5:30 and 6:00 p.m. Wed. Night activities begin at 5:45 p.m.

Church Address:
721 Greensboro Avenue