Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road Plaque
18T E 375656 N 5042568
A roadside stone and mortar cairn and plaque commemorating the Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road's construction.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque text reads;

Opeongo Road

On May 26, 1851 Horton Township Council adopted a bylaw to build a road across Horton Township starting at the Old Wharf at Farrell's Landing on the Ottawa River, opposite this site. This road would facilitate travel for early settlers to the interior. It became know as the Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road and extended about 78 miles through Renfrew County ending at Madawaska.

Erected by the Ministry of Culture and Communications, Renfrew County Council, Horton Township Council and Interested Citizens.
Group that erected the marker: Ministry of Culture and Communications, Renfrew County Council, Horton Township Council and Interested Citizens.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
River Road west of Castleford Road