Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road Anchor
18T E 375656 N 5042568
This anchor sits atop a stone cairn erected to commemorate the building of the Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A small metal anchor painted black, no markings discernible, set onto a stone and mortar cairn.

The Plaque text reads;

Opeongo Road

On May 26, 1851 Horton Township Council adopted a bylaw to build a road across Horton Township starting at the Old Wharf at Farrell's Landing on the Ottawa River, opposite this site. This road would facilitate travel for early settlers to the interior. It became know as the Ottawa and Opeongo Colonization Road and extended about 78 miles through Renfrew County ending at Madawaska.

Erected by the Ministry of Culture and Communications, Renfrew County Council, Horton Township Council and Interested Citizens.