No.208, Oravský hrad, SK
34U E 380674 N 5457653
Orava Castle is one of the most beautiful castles in Slovakia situated in the village Oravský podzámok. It is a significant landmark of the Orava region, is among the most important monuments of castle architecture in Slovakia.
Location: Žilinský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
Orava Castle is situated on a high rock above Orava river. It is considered to be one of the most beautiful castles in Slovakia. The castle was built in the thirteenth century. Many scenes of the 1922 film Nosferatu were filmed here, although until recently it was thought to have been shot in Transylvania.

Orava Castle stands on the site of an old wooden fortification, built after the Tartar invasion of 1241. Its history since then reveals a familiar pattern of construction, destruction, reconstruction, fire, various ownerships and territorial squabbles. The original design was in Romanesque and Gothic style; it was later reconstructed as a Renaissance and Neo-Gothic structure, hugging the shape of the 520-metre spur on which it perches.

The mining magnate Thurzo family, who took charge in the mid 16th century, were responsible for a great deal of rebuilding work, although its present form was not finalised until 1611. It burnt down again in 1800, after which the Pálffys occupied the castle. And then, after a period of dilapidation and World War II, the castle became a national monument.

[SK]
Oravský hrad je jeden z najkrajších hradov na Slovensku nachádzajúci sa v obci Oravský Podzámok. Je to výrazná dominanta oravského regiónu, patrí medzi najvýznamnejšie pamiatky hradného stavitelstva na území Slovenska. Hrad je sprístupnený verejnosti denne od mája do marca.
Opening Times:
May - October 8:30 - 16:00, November - March 10:00 - 15:00, April: closed