United States Trust Bank, Scollay Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330429 N 4691719
The United States Trust Company Building, also known as the Scollay Building, is one of the last surviving buildings of the old Scollay Square, and now houses a ritzy restaurant and business offices.

In Boston, in an area today known as Government Center is a tall, stone building that bears the name, "United States Trust Company." This building, which also bears the words, "Scollay Building," is one of the last buildings to stand from the "Old Scollay Square," and know houses a restaurant and business offices.

According to a web site from the current owner, Brickman, the building was built in 1911 and was renovated in 2000. It currently has Class 'B' office space, which is suitable for non-profit organizations that need to have interaction with municipal - and state - government buildings. This company picked up this building in 2007.

The building is also used by the Oceanaire Seafood Restaurant. This is a pretty high class place that has several locations across the country.

The United States Trust Company (U.S. Trust) was a major bank for many years and has its roots from the Massachusetts Bank, which was a local institution.

Additional Source:

Oceanaire Seafood Room (Boston):