M/S Mount Washington - Scenic cruise
Daily cruise rides on Lake Winnipesaukee, the largest and most beautiful lake in New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Mount Washington Cruises offers Scenic Daytime and Sunset Dinner Dance Cruises on Lake Winnipesaukee, the largest and most beautiful lake in New Hampshire, from late May through October. The M/S Mount Washington visits 5 ports on Lake Winnipesaukee and takes on passengers in Wolfeboro, Meredith, Center Harbor and Alton Bay on alternating days of the week with daily cruises from Weirs Beach. Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruises from Weirs Beach and Alton Bay every Sunday. Lake Winnipesaukee is located at the foothills of the White Mountains in New Hampshire's beautiful Lakes Region. Lake Winnipesaukee is spring fed and surrounded by mountain ranges, contains more than 240 habitable islands and covers 44000 acres of crystal clear water.

Text source: (visit link)

History:
In 1872 we saw the launching of a new steam sidewheeler at Alton Bay which was christened the "Mount Washington." She was longer, faster, and the most beautiful sidewheeler ever built in the United States. A single piston with a diameter of forty-two inches and a stroke of ten feet drove this vessel at better than twenty miles an hour. The piston drove these sidewheels by means of a walking-beam on top of the super-structure. Picture the tall smokestack belching smoke into the sky, and the walkingbeam compressing up and down, up and down, to turn the giant paddle wheels.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 27.00

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: