1920 - Holy Family Catholic Church - Freeburg, Missouri
Large Catholic Church in small central Missouri town of Freeburg.

Freeburg was one of the later German settled towns in Missouri. It was not until 1902 when the railroad came that the town actually started to develop. Holy Family was founded in 1904 and the current church building was constructed in 1920. The magnificent brick church building has been referred to as the "Cathedral of the Ozarks" though another church in Arkansas holds that title also. The church features two bell towers which are dominant features for this small town of just over 400. The church is well maintained and continues to serve its active parish.
Year of construction: 1920

Full inscription: