Ancienne maladrerie Saint-Lazare - Beauvais (Oise)
31U E 434786 N 5473979
[FR] Exemple remarquable de l'architecture hospitalière du Moyen Age. [EN] The former Saint-Lazare hospital, which provides a remarkable example of Middle-Age hospital architecture, is experiencing a rebirth today.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Unique en son genre tant par son emprise (3 ha) que par la richesse de son bâti, elle fait actuellement l'objet d'une vaste restauration. La grange vient de retrouver tout son éclat. Imposante (740m2), elle date du XIIIème siècle et est remarquable de par ses dimensions et sa magnifique charpente de chêne. Dès le printemps, les visiteurs pourront apprécier le jardin d'inspiration médiévale crée non loin de la grange. Entrée libre.

[EN] The only one of its kind due to its size (3 hectares) and the wealth of its construction, it is currently undergoing vast restoration work. The grange has just recovered its original beauty. It measures 740m2 and dates from the 13th century and is remarkable due to its dimensions and its magnificent oak framework. As of spring, visitors will be able to enjoy the garden, inspired by medieval times, created close to the grange. Free entry.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maladrerie

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Beauvais