Bowdoin College 1875 Gateway - Brunswick, ME
A change in the Bowdoin College campus looking east through the 1875 Gateway.
Location: Maine, United States

The Class of 1875 donated a granite gateway to Bowdoin College. The gateway marked the entrance from the street to a path leading to the chapel. It consisted of two granite columns flanked by a pair decorative granite urns on pedestals. Each pedestal has an singe lion head and the columns have two heads on either side of a bronze band that encircles the column. Each lion head is holding a ring in its mouth. An old postcard from 1912 show that the purpose of the ring was to suspend a chain.

Today the Kresge Building which was built in 1975 and houses the Visual Arts Center lies between the gateway and the campus green. A passageway through the building still allows a straight route from the sidewalk to the chapel along a path through the campus green.

Link to public domain 1912 picture: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1912