"THE FOUNDER OF ELORA" - Elora, ON
17T E 545893 N 4836870
This plaque tells of Captain William Gilkison who chose this site for a settlement 1832 and named it Elora.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It is thanks to Captain Gilkison, to a large extent, that the town of Elora exists. This plaque tells of how he chose this site and started a settlement here by the Grand River and called it Elora.

The plaque reads:

"The Founder of Elora

Captain William Gilkison (1777-1833) was born in Ayrshire, Scotland, and emigrated to North America in 1796. He served with the British forces in the War of 1812 as an assistant quartermaster-general, and in 1832 purchased some 14,000 acres of land in Nichol Township. He selected this area at the falls of the Grand River as a town site for his proposed settlement and named it Elora. It was laid out by Lewis Burwell, deputy provincial land surveyor, late in 1832, and the following year Gilkison established a sawmill and a general store. The founder of Elora died in April 1833, before the full results of his foresight and enterprise were achieved.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board."

* Treknschmidt noted that a shiny new plaque had replaced the original one so I have used their photo to show the current plaque. Thank you for the update and the use of your photo.
Address or location of plaque: On Geddes Street, near Colborne Street, Elora, ON

Physical location of plaque: Village