Massachusetts Hall - Brunswick, ME
Massachusetts Hall is located on the campus of Bowdoin College.
Location: Maine, United States

Massachusetts Hall is the first building used by Bowdoin College and the oldest college building in Maine. It was built in 1802 and named at the inauguration of the first President, Joseph McKeen. The faculty, staff, and he student body (eight students) worked, studied, and lived in Massachusetts Hall. Today the building houses the English department. It's a tradition that all students are encouraged to take at least one class in Massachusetts Hall during their tenure at Bowdoin.

The building was designated a Registered Historical Landmark in 1971, and the campus became part of the Federal Street Historic District in 1976.

The postal card was issued by the United States in 1993 as part of a ongoing series of postal cards depicting historic college buildings.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: October 14, 1993