Eglise Saint-Leu Saint-Gilles - Paris, France
This old church is located on Rue Saint-Denis near the Pompidou Center.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The poster of this waymark not being a French speaker, looked to the Wikipedia article (visit link) about this church...which would appear to expand on the information on this marker.
Translated into English using Babylon, the Wikipedia article informs us:
"The origin of the church dates back to 1235. It has undergone several reconstructions and major changes, particularly in 1320, 1611, 1727 and finally 1780, when an underground chapel has been added. Finally, during the creation of the boulevard Sebastopol, the three chapels of the apse are destroyed. Since 1928, the church of St Leu-Saint Gilles is the capitular church of the equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem in France."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie de Paris