S.S. Klondike National Historic Site Veterans Memorial - Whitehorse, YT
This marker is located near the the parking area for historic stern wheel riverboat, S.S. Klondike.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

A bronze plaque mounted on a small concrete base. The inscription has a reference to the seven seas, and that is fitting, being placed so near to such an historic boat.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Canadians who died overseas in service to their country

Marker Text:
They will never know the beauty of this place, see the seasons change, enjoy natures chorus. All we enjoy we owe to them, men and women who lie buried in the earth of foreign lands and in the seven seas. Dedicated to the memory of Canadians who died overseas in the service of their country and so preserved our heritage. Repeated in French

Who Put it Here?: Canadian Government

Description of Memorial:
When you walk from the parking area towards the visitors center for the S.S. Klondike, you pass a small landscaped area with a sign for the S.S. Klondike. Most likely your a attention will be focused on the boat, but should you look down your eye might be drawn to a small concrete base with two small bronze plaques, one in English, the other in French, mounted on it. Then, if you pause to read the words, you realize the sacrifices that were made so Canadians of today could enjoy the heritage of their country at sites like this.