Historic New York - The St. Lawrence Plain - DeKalb Junction, NY
18T E 476004 N 4925422
This Historic New York - The St. Lawrence Plain historical marker is located in a small roadside park along Highway 11 in DeKalb Junction, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The marker reads:

HISTORIC NEW YORK
THE ST. LAWRENCE PLAIN

The gently rolling country between the St. Lawrence River and the Adirondack Mountains is cut by the St. Regis, Raquette, Grass and Oswegatchie Rivers. Tumbling from the slopes of the Adirondacks, these swift streams flow in westerly and northerly directions before emptying into the St. Lawrence.

Although the French maintained and Indian mission from 1746 to 1756 at the mouth of the Oswegatchie, Ogdensburg became the first settlement in 1796. In 1791, Alexander Macomb bought four million acres in the "North Country". Purchasers from Macomb surveyed the land and opened it to settlers, many of whom were New Englanders. The St. Lawrence Turnpike constructed in 1810 from Malone to Carthage improved transportation. Railroads after 1850 led to more rapid development of the region.

Agriculture, dairying and maple sugar provided the basic economy. Potash production for export was an early local enterprise. Paper mills used the abundant supply of water power which later was harnessed to supply electrical energy. Lead, zinc and talc are found in large quantities. Near Star Lake is the world's largest open-cut magnetite iron mine. Massena is a center for aluminum production. The St. Lawrence Seaway and the New York State Power development add much to the area's economy.

Marker Name: Historic New York - The St. Lawrence Plain

Marker Type: Roadside