Sophocles - Brunswick, ME
19T E 422620 N 4862119
A statue of Sophocles is located in a niche outside the Walker Art Building on the campus of Bowdoin College in Brunswick.
Location: Maine, United States

The Walker Art Building has a pair of statues located in niches that flank the entrance. On the south niche is a life size bronze statue of Sophocles.

Sophocles (497/6 BC - 406/5 BC) was a famous ancient Greek writer. He, along with Euripides and Aeschylus, is one of three great ancient Greek play writers whose tragic plays have survived to the present day. Sophocles wrote 123 plays during the course of his life. Seven have survived in their complete form: Ajax, Antigone, Trachinian Women, Oedipus the King, Electra, Philoctetes and Oedipus at Colonus.

Sophocles is posed with a mantle draped about his body tightly enclosing both arms. His right arm rests in a loop of the fabric and his left arm is propped on his hip. His left foot extends slightly beyond the base and his head is titled slightly to the left.

The statue was created by Sabatino de Angelis, a nineteenth-century Neapolitan sculptor and founder who specialized in making copies of ancient originals. The original is a Greek marble dating from the 4th century B.C. A marble Roman copy of the original from about 330 B.C. in now located in the Vatican Museum.