Retired Jail - Grant County, Indiana
A retired jail converted into apartments with a small historical room.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Castle is the former Grant County jail and sheriff’s residence. The facility was designed by the Columbus, Ohio architecture firm of Clarence Richards, Joel McCarty, and George Bulford in the early 1900’s. Unlike any other Victorian jail building in Indiana, the Grant County Jail was built in the English Tudor style (complete with turrets in the corners), while the sheriff’s residence is a Queen Anne form with English Tudor details.

The Castle is truly a one-of-a kind facility. It was constructed in 1903-1904 as the Grant County Jail and was used until 1981 when a new jail was constructed. Idled by the county and in disrepair, the Castle was aquired by private investors and was completely remodeled into apartments in December 2000.

215 East 3rd Street
Marion, IN USA