An Earthquake . . . Split This Camp
Location: Montana, United States

Gallatin National Forest sign about the effects of the August 17, 1959 earthquake at the Cabin Creek Campground. The sign is located at the Cabin Creek Earthquake Scarp Exhibit off U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 8.6 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area. From the parking area a trail leads to this sign and along the fault scarp.

Text of Sign:
The cliff-like break you see from this site is the result of a fault scarp. On August 17, 1959, an earthquake measuring 7.5 on the Richter scale awakened campers at 11:37 p.m. The 21-foot tear in the ground trapped campers in this area until an access could be built to get them out.
This sign marks the entrance of the old Cabin Creek Campground. A campsite split in half, leaving a picnic table on its original level towering over the fire ring 21 feet below.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located at the Cabin Creek Earthquake Scarp Exhibit off U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 8.6 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area, a geologic special interest area on the Gallatin National Forest.