Aristotle - Aristotelous Square, Thessaloniki, Greece.
The statue of the great Greek philosopher Aristotle at Aristotelous Square in Thessaloniki, Greece.
Location: Greece

Aristotelous Square, main square of Thessaloniki, is named after the ancient Greek philosopher Aristotle. His statue is located is the center of east side of the square. The statue is made of bronze and depicts Aristotles, wearing simple Greek chiton, sitting on marble bench with papyrus scroll in his hand.

Aristotle (384 BC – 322 BC) was a Greek philosopher and polymath, a student of Plato and teacher of Alexander the Great. His writings cover many subjects, including physics, metaphysics, poetry, theater, music, logic, rhetoric, linguistics, politics, government, ethics, biology, and zoology. Together with Plato and Socrates (Plato's teacher), Aristotle is one of the most important founding figures in Western philosophy. Aristotle's writings were the first to create a comprehensive system of Western philosophy, encompassing morality and aesthetics, logic and science, politics and metaphysics.

Cited from (visit link)