Gale River Motel, Franconia, NH
A small motel in the near the scenic Francoia Notch State Park in norther New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

We stayed here on a geocaching trip to northern New Hampshire with a foray into souther Quebec. (We did quite a bit of waymarking, too, of course). The owners go out of their way to provide accomodations for their four-legged guests. Our small basenji was quite welcome. Special linens are provided and a walking/excercise area is provided beyond the heated outdoor pool.

In-room coffee and soft drinks and free wi-fi helped make this stay an enjoyable one.

There are numerous geocaches in this area and many historical and scenic sights, including the former perch of the Old Man of the Mountain, New Hampshires long-loved symbol, now a pile of granite at the base of the mountain.

There is an additional $10.00 per night charge for pets, but the off-season rates still came to about $70.00. Expect to pay more during fall foliage season, though.

One Main St. Franconia, NH 03580