Artistic Regional Memories – Grand Marais, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The history of the steamship “America” is remembered in this mural outside the Art and Antique Garage in Grand Marais. The America was built in 1898 and sank 30 years later in Washington Harbor at Isle Royale. All escaped with lifeboats; the only casualty was a dog that was tied to the stern. Edward Smith was the captain of the ship which carried passengers, mail, and freight from Duluth to the North Shore, Thunder Bay, and Isle Royale. On its return trip, it brought fish from the island back to Duluth. Lyle Saethre painted this mural in 2007.

Another artwork joins the “America” further down the south wall, this one of an historical log cabin on Maple Hill, a rural community just up the hill from Grand Marais. The home was built in 1927 by Omar Ellquist; the painting done by Lyle Saethre in 2009.
City: Grand Marais

Location Name: Art and Antique Garage