Ballantrae Church, South Ayrshire, Scotland
30U E 372097 N 6107710
The current Ballantrae Church is in the middle of the town. The previous church was a few metres south, now gone and replaced by a graveyard. The first structure was wooden and a few miles inland at the junction of Tig and Stinchar rivers.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

As with all religious connections around the Solway Firth, this church has a link to St Ninian, who may have established a cross in a field hereabouts. Later a wooden church was built inland where the villagers had to inconveniently walk to. This became ruinous eventually and a church was built of stone where the current graveyard is. The south wall formed by the Bargany Mausoleum. This stone church has gone completely, replaced by the current fine edifice.

The clock was added in 1891.
Taken from the church's own website.
"The present Parish Church of Ballantrae was built in 1819, but, strange to relate, no opening ceremony is recorded. It is a dignified building with corble-stepped gables and steep roof, being the old Scottish type of architecture not uncommon in smaller towns. The clock tower was added in 1891. The inside of the Church has a bright and pleasing appearance a notable feature being the Regency pulpit. It was completely redecorated in 1960. The vestry was enlarged in 1961 and the heating improved in 1962, all gifts of a generous member of the congregation."

Scheduled Structure - Grade B
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1819