US Hwy 61 Arch
A concrete archway spans US Hwy 61 along the state border between Missouri and Arkansas.

Built in 1927, this concrete archway appears to have functioned as the marker for the Missouri and Arkansas state line. In fact, the arch appears to be on a part of the road parallel to the actual state line by just a few yards. On the Missouri side of the arch, the encription across the arch says, "Entering Arkansas." On the side you would see driving from Arkansas going into Misouri, the encription states, "Entering Missouri." This is the first freestanding arch I've seen that was used as a state boundary marker. It is located between Steele, MO and Blytheville, AR near I-55.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance