Bahnhof Feldkirch, Vorarlberg, Austria
Location: Vorarlberg, Austria

[DE]

Der Bahnhof Feldkirch ist ein Bahnhof in der österreichischen Stadt Feldkirch in Vorarlberg. Der Bahnhof liegt nördlich der Stadt Feldkirch im Ortsteil Levis zwischen dem Ardetzenberg und dem Känzele. Der Trennungsbahnhof liegt an der Vorarlbergbahn und der Strecke Feldkirch–Buchs.

Der Bahnhof wurde 1872 gemeinsam mit der Vorarlberger Bahn eröffnet. Das historische Bahnhofsgebäude wurde seit 1884 immer wieder erweitert, da Feldkirch wegen der Arlbergbahn zum internationalen Verkehrsknoten wurde. In den 1960er Jahren wurde der historische Bahnhof abgerissen. Anfang 1969 wurde der neue Bahnhof in Betrieb genommen. Zwischen 1999 bis 2001 wurde der Bahnhof im Rahmen der ÖBB-Bahnhofsinitiative erneut renoviert und umgebaut. Dabei wurden die Bahnsteige, die Unterführung und die Bahnhofshalle erneuert. Infolge dessen wurde der Bahnhof im Jahr 2010 im Rahmen einer Befragung des VCÖ von den befragten Fahrgästen zum sechstschönsten Bahnhof Österreichs gewählt.

Der Bahnhof Feldkirch ist einer der bedeutendsten Bahnhöfe des Landes Vorarlberg. Weiter dient der Bahnhof Feldkirch als Verladebahnhof für den Autoreisezug von Feldkirch nach Wien, Graz und Villach. Darüber hinaus ist Feldkirch der Grenzbahnhof der Strecke nach Buchs, wobei Feldkirch der einzige österreichische Grenzbahnhof zu einem Nicht-Schengenmitglied, nämlich dem Fürstentum Liechtenstein, ist.

[EN]

The station is a railway station Feldkirch in the Austrian city of Feldkirch in Vorarlberg. The station is located north of the town of Feldkirch in the district between the Levis and the Ardetzenberg Känzele. The separation station is located on the railway track and the Vorarlberg Feldkirch-Buchs.

The station was opened in 1872 together with the Vorarlberg train. The historic station building has been repeatedly extended since 1884, as Feldkirch was because of the Arlberg railway to the international transport hub. In the 1960s, the historic station was torn down. In early 1969 the new station was put into operation. Between 1999 and 2001, the station within the ÖBB station initiative was renovated and rebuilt again. Here, the platforms, the subway and the station have been replaced. As a result, the station in 2010 as part of a survey of VCÖ was chosen by the surveyed passengers on six of Austria's most beautiful train station.

The railway station Feldkirch is a major railway stations of the province of Vorarlberg. Further, the station serves as a loading station for the Feldkirch car train from Feldkirch to Vienna, Graz and Villach. In addition, the frontier station Feldkirch is the way to the book, with Feldkirch is the only Austrian border station to a non-Schengen member, namely the Principality of Liechtenstein.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes