Atheneum - New Harmony, IN
Modernist building in a historic, old town
Location: Indiana, United States

The Atheneum is a building in New Harmony, IN. In a town of great historic buildings dating back nearly 200 years ago, this 1979 building by architect Richard Meier is simply amazing.

The building has won several architecture awards through the years, like the Progressive Architecture Award in 1979, American Institute of Architects in 1982, and the 25-Year Award in 2008.

The building houses the town's visitor center, a movie theater that seats 200 for a historic movie about New Harmony, a few scale-models of the buildings in the town, and a gallary that showcases the works of Richard Meier, the architect of the building.

(Info taken from Wikipedia.com)