Umayr asayad, Aljezur, Portugal
29S E 508140 N 4114069
This legend is related with a Moorish settlement, probably from the 10th Century, established directly on the top of sea cliffs. Nowadays there are remnants of such establishment, which were recently provided with a wooden pathway.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Badriyyah, was the young and gracious wife UmayarUmayar, a strong and successful fisherman of Muhib, a small fishing village near that which is now called Praia do Amado.

Whenever Umayar went into the sea, Badriyyah sat on top of a cliff singing while waiting for the return of her husband. Umayar, could get the best fish being guided through the songs of his wife fishing as so where no one else dared.

One day the village is under attack by the Lusitanos conquering troops conquering. Badriyyah in despair throws himself into the sea in an attempt to warn Umayar not to return so soon early to the under fire village.

At the end of the day, Umayar strange to hear the song of Badriyyah from the sea instead of the cliff where we always expected it. Arriving at the village and seeing all the dead people, Umayar runs up the rock in search of Badriyyah. Not found his wife, and continuing to listen to her singing from the sea, Umayar sits contemplating only the celestial sounds of his lover.

Some say that those who sit there and listen carefully, will be able hear the singing of Badriyyah and so will be eternally blessed by the passion of your loved one.