Georgia O'Keeffe
17S E 719666 N 4212589
Georgia O'Keeffe lived in Charlottesville and taught summer art classes at the University of Virginia. The house she lived in stands on the corner with this marker.
Location: Virginia, United States

Q-26

Georgia O'Keeffe

Georgia O'Keeffe was born in Wisconsin in 1887. Her mother moved to Charlottesville in 1909 and rented the house here. Beginning in 1912, O'Keeffe intermittently lived with her mother and sisters. She took a summer drawing class taught by Alon Bement at the University of Virginia. O'Keeffe taught art classes at the university each summer between 1913 and 1916. O'Keeffe used a number of mediums to showcase her artistic talents throughout her long career. In 1916, noted photographer, art impresario, and future husband Alfred Stieglitz began to promote her work. O'Keeffe later became one of America's most renowned artists. She died in New Mexico in 1986.
Marker Number: Q-26

Marker Title: Georgia O'Keeffe