Glueckstadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Historic town hall.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The Glückstädter Hall stands directly on the market. It is a building in the typical forms of the Northern Renaissance, was built of brick and sandstone with structured elements. The front is decorated by two high "Zwerchhäuser "with curved gables, the main entrance can be reached via a staircase. The present town hall is the sequel to one of 1643 built by Willem van Steenwinckel construction. Due to an insufficient foundation in the following centuries it became unstable. The old town hall was therefore in the 19th Century replaced by a new one in the old form.

Glückstadt is built on a planned, roughly hexagonal outline. In the center lies the market square and town hall with the church. From this point seven radial roads run. The historical outline is still there.
Name: Historic Town Hall

Am Markt