Owl's Nest - Lake George NY
18T E 608742 N 4811085
Owl's Nest, also known as Edward Eggleston Estate, is a National Historic Landmark. Edward Eggleston, 1837-1902, was one of America's first realist writers.
Location: New York, United States

Owl's Nest sits nestled back on Rt 9L. Unless you are on the outlook for it, it is easily passed by. Unfortunately this site is private property so pictures must be taken from afar. The area where the house is located is known as Joshua's Rock. There are three primary buildings located on the property, The Homestead, Mellowstone and Eggleston's residence. The pictured building is The Homestead. The Homestead was build by his daughter Elizabeth. Eggleston built Mellowstone as his library. There is a private cemetery on the property, where Edward Eggleston is buried. The Eggleston estate is over 100 acres and is still owned by his decendents. They use Owl's Nest as a summer residence.

He began summering there in the 1870s and it was his permanent home from the mid-1880s until his death.

Eggleston was born in Vevay, Indiana, to Joseph Cary Eggleston and Mary Jane Craig. As a child, he was too ill to regularly attend school, so his education was primarily provided by his father. He became an ordained Methodist minister in 1856. He wrote a number of tales, some of which, especially the "Hoosier" series, attracted much attention. Among these are The Hoosier Schoolmaster, The Hoosier Schoolboy, The End of the World, The Faith Doctor, Queer Stories for Boys and Girls, and others.

NY 9L
Lake George, NY