Tecumseh - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570390 N 3881425
Tecumseh was a Shawnee chief who rose to prominence after the Revolutionary War, as a warrior and a statesman.

The bronze bust of Tecumseh stands on a concrete pillar along the walkway of the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. He is shown in a uniform jacket with epaulets on the shoulders. He is wearing a necklace with a medallion and has a headband with a feather. The plaque reads:

TECUMSEH
1768 – 1815
SHAWNEE
A Noted Warrior/Statesman who Con-
Ceived a Confederation of Indian
Tribes to Stem the Flow of White
Migration, Revitalize Tribal Culture
And Preserve Tribal Lands Along the
Mississippi Valley. Killed in Battle
Of Thames River, 1815
Sculptor: Leonard McMurry
Donated by: Frances Billingsley

Tecumseh was born about 1768 in Ohio. His father was Chief Pucksinwa. He was a warrior and a statesman. The settlers admired him because he did not allow torture of prisoners. Tecumseh was known as a man who could be trusted with his word.

He attempted to form a confederation of Indian tribes, to preserve Indian lands and keep white migration was over-running them. He engaged on every border from Florida to Missouri attempting to hold the Ohio River as a permanent Indian border. He stockpiled provisions in Prophetstown, Indiana to assist in establishing his confederation. In an attack known as the Battle of Tippecanoe, former Indiana Territory governor and American general William Henry Harrison attacked and burned this stockpile.

Tecumseh went to Canada and fought for the British and became known as a brilliant tactician and well-respected warrior in battl. During a stand at the Thames River, Tecumseh was struck down and killed on October 13, 1815.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]