Bawsey Church - Norfolk
31U E 328762 N 5848492
This is all that is left of a once thriving medieval village, the ruins can be seen for miles. The TV Programme Time Team Excavated a area on the hillside.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Ruins of St James Church stand on a hillside outside of Kings Lynn
The huge, gaunt dissected tower and aisle walls manifests a very fine Norman archway. Recent excavations on the hillside around the church, revealed a fine skeleton of which the skull had sustained a powerful blow from a swordsman. Probably dating from the Anglo Saxon period, Bawsey Old Church may well be on the site of a much earlier settlement that pre dated the Normans, and one that was raided by Viking Norsemen.

Records are rather scant about Bawsey, but it seems that the village was still thriving in the 16th century, but it was during that period the then current landowner decided to depopulate the village and hand the whole area over to farmland, reminiscent of the Clearances in Scotland.

He may well have had second thoughts though about demolishing Bawsey Church, which has slowly fallen into ruin over the passage of time.
Type: Ruin

Hours: