Aitkin County Courthouse and Jail - Aitkin, Minnesota
County courthouse in the small community of Aitkin, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From historical marker on site:

"The original courthouse built on this site in 1887 included a jail and sheriff's residence. It served a population of about 2,000 people. As a logging town, Aitkin became a railhead and an important stopping point for boats on the Mississippi River. By 1910, the population had grown extensively, making the courthouse facilities inadequate. To free space, a separate jail was constructed in 1915. The two-story, red brick building was designed by Minneapolis architect E.C. Pell. Locted immediately west of the courthouse, it included a nine-room sheriff's residence (presently used for office space) and a cell block extending to the rear.

In 1920, Aitken County established a building fund for a new courthouse, and hired a St. Paul architectural fime, Tolz, King & Day, to design it. Government officials decided not to issue bonds delaying construction until 1929. The stone and brick courthouse is a well-preserved example of the Beaux Arts Classicism Style prevalent in the 1920s. Its flat roof is concealed by a parapet. marble wainscoting, terrazzo floors and oak woodwork grace its interior surfaces, and a stained galss skylight is located in the court chamber. The interiors and exteriors of these buildings retain a significant degree of historical integrity."