Quanah Parker - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570466 N 3881407
Quanah Parker was a Comanche, and one of the most influential and prominent leaders of the confederated tribes on the Kiowa-Comanche Reservation.

The bust of Quanah Parker was sculpted by Jack Hill, and stands on the outdoor pathway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians in Anadarko. The bronze bust stands on a concrete pillar. Parker is shown in a suit jacket, with his hair in two braids. The plaque reads:

QUANAH PARKER (Kwania)
1845 – 1911
Chief of the Quahad Comanche
And the Confederated Comanche
Kiowa and Apache.

Quanah Parker was born on the Great Plains. He was the son of Peta Noconi, chief of the Quahadi band of Comanche, and his white wife, Cynthia Ann Parker. His name, Kwania, means “fragrant.”

His mother had been captured by the Comanche in Texas in 1836, when she was 9 or 10 years old. She was recaptured by the white in 1860 and returned to her white relatives in Texas. She pined away for her Indian family and died in 1870 of influenza.

He took part in the Indian War on the Plains in the early 1870s and eventually surrendered and settled with the Kiowa and Apache on the new reservation in southwestern Oklahoma. During a visit to his mother’s family in Texas, he took the name Parker for his remaining days. He was very influential among his people, encouraging them in farming and the raising of cattle. He had five wives and 25 children. He died February 23, 1911. He and his mother, Cynthia Parker, were re-interred in the Fort Sill Cemetery.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]