Kicking Bird - Anadarko, OK
Kicking Bird, also known as Tene-Angop’te was a well loved and respected leader of the Kiowa tribe.

The bust of Kicking Bird sits on a concrete pillar long the outdoor walkway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians in Anadarko. He is dressed in a heavily pleated shirt with jacket, and his hair is tied in two unbraided tails. His plaque reads:

KICKING BIRD
Tene Angopte
1835 – 1975
Principal Chief of the Kiowas

Kicking Bird is described as a tall, slim and graceful man whose appearance made people follow him as their leader. He was a respected military leader and even his enemies had good things to say about him. He led his tribe into battle wearing a white war bonnet and sitting on a white horse.

He was quite a statesman and his fame for negotiations was well-known. In one instance, “when other Kiowa leaders botched a peace council at Fort Cobb, Kicking Bird lobbied authorities for his tribe and because of his actions, a reversal was made on the ban of sale of firearms and ammunition to the Kiowa.”

He was stricken with convulsions after breakfast on May 4, 1875 and died at the age of 40. He is buried in the Post Cemetery at Fort Sill.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]