Alice Brown Davis - Anadarko, OK
Alice Brown was a Seminole chieftain in Oklahoma, the only woman ever appointed to this position.

The bronze sculpture of Alice Davis sits atop a concrete pillar along the walkway of famous American Indians, at the National Fall of Fame for Famous American Indians. She is shown wearing a blouse and sweater, with her hair in a bun on top of her head. The plaque reads:

ALICE BROWN DAVIS, Seminole Chieftain
B, 1852 – D. 1935
Educator, Historian, Interpreter
DONORS:
Mr. & Mrs. Tom Garrard
& Mrs. William S. Key
Willard Stone: Sculptor

Born on September 10, 1852 in Park Hill, Indian Territory, Alice’s first schooling was among the Cherokee. After the Civil War, she lived in Seminole County, among the Seminole people. She married George R. Davis in 1874 and together they had 11 children.

She was an interpreter in the courts of Indian Territory, as well as later in state and federal courts in Oklahoma. She taught school and was later Superintendent. She became an authority in tribal affairs and traveled for the tribe relative to land rights and missions. A natural leader, she was appointed Seminole chieftan in 1922 and served in that position until her death on June 21, 1935 in Wewoka. She is buried in the family plot in Wewoka Cemetery.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet