Muriel Wright - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570437 N 3881370
Muriel Wright was a historian and author, and past president of the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians.

The bust of Muriel Wright is just head and neck and shows her in a collared blouse with her hair back in a bun. She was born on March 31, 1889 in Lehigh, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory. This sculpture stands on a concrete pillar along the outdoor walkway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. The plaque reads:

MURIEL WRIGHT
Oklahoma Author and Historian
1889 – 1975
Wright was a Teacher and Researcher. She Worked
For the Oklahoma Historical Society Researching
And Writing the History and Languages of the
Cherokee, Choctaw, Chickasaw, Creek and Seminole.
She wrote “A Guide to Oklahoma Indians” in 1951 and
Many More Books. She was the Granddaughter of
Allen Wright, who Named the State of Oklahoma,
And a Past President of the National Hall of Fame
For Famous American Indians.
Sculptor: Kenneth Campbell

Muriel Wright attended Wheaton College and East Central State College, and taught school at Wapanuka and Tishomingo, OK. She later attended Barnard College but was unable to complete her studies because of World War I. She served as principal of a rural Oklahoma school district, and taught elementary and high school at Dustin, Oklahoma.

Employed by the Oklahoma Historical Society, she researched the history of the Five Civilized Tribes, and her book “A Guide to Oklahoma Indians” is still widely read. She was influential in the placement of the OHS markers on the state’s highways. She died on February 27, 1975 in Oklahoma City.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]