Roberta Campbell Lawson - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570354 N 3881371
Roberta Lawson, a Delaware Indian, was a patron of the arts and education, and a renowned leader of the Federation of Women's Clubs.

The sculpture of Roberta Campbell Lawson sits atop a granite pillar along the outdoor pathway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. She is shown dressed in a peasant-type blouse with her hair braided atop her head. A plaque on the pillar reads:

ROBERTA CAMPBELL LAWSON
Delaware 1878 to 1941
Contributor to American Indian Arts
And Culture, National President of
General Federation of Women’s Clubs,
U.S.A.: 1935 – 1936
Sculptor: Leonard McMurry
Donor: Oklahoma State Federation of Women’s Clubs, 1968

Roberta Lawson was born at Alluwe, Indian Territory and was the granddaughter of the Rev. Charles Journeycake, the last tribal chief of the Delaware. She married lawyer Eugene B. Lawson and they lived in Nowata and later in Tulsa. Roberta Lawson held many positions in the Federation of Women’s Clubs, and on the board of directors of cultural and historical entities. She was also a member of the board of regents for the Okalhoma College for Women in Chickasha, and a trustee of the University of Tulsa. She died of leukemia in Tulsa on December 31, 1940 and is buried in Tulsa’s Memorial Park Cemetery.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]