Simon R. Walkingstick - Anadarko, OK
Walkingstick was a Cherokee lawyer, statesman and minister.

The bust of Simon Walkingstick stands on the east side of the museum building at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. His bust is mounted on a red granite pillar with two brown and gold bronze plaques. The upper plaque displays the Seal of the Cherokee Nation and has a scroll. Walkingstick is shown wearing a suit and vest, with a bow tie. He has a handlebar moustache. The plaques read:

SIMON R. WALKINGSTICK SR.
4/4th’s Cherokee, Roll #16598
BORN: 05-08-1868 DIED: 04-06-1938
DAWES COMMISSION
Interpreter
Attorney
Oil and Gas Leasing

DONORS:
Howard Walkingstick
Galela Walkingstick
Ben T. Walkingstick
Sculptor: Dan Pogue

Simon Walkingstick was a graduate of the University School of Law at Nashville, TN. He was admitted to practice law before the Oklahoma State Supreme Court and the U.S. Supreme Court. He was a member of the Dawes Commission which recorded all the people of Indian tribes living in Indian Territory. He spoke all languages of the Five Civilized Tribes: Cherokee, Choctaw, Chickasaw, Creek and Seminole. The Walkingstick Home is located in Tahlequah. He was a co-founder of the First Methodist Church of Tahlequah. He is buried in Okmulgee Cemetery.

[Biographical information from the Museum's Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]