Church Clock, St.Leonard's Church, Monyash, Derbyshire.
A church clock with an unusual skeleton dial.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This old church was built in the early C13th, and C14th. It was restored and had the chancel rebuilt 1884-7 by Butterfield. It is constructed to a normal plan of nave, two nave aisles - north and south, north and south transepts, chancel, south porch and western tower, in coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. There are stone slate roofs except for the leaded nave aisle roofs.

The clock face is on the north side of the tower below the second string course and facing the village green, although it cannot be seen from there due to other buildings spoiling the sight line. I would rate it as fairly modern, the minute and hour marks, silver for the minutes and gold for the hours, are welded between two close square section rings round the perimeter. The Roman numeral hours' markers, painted gold, are between these rings and a smaller ring closer to the centre. The hands are of shaped wrought iron, painted silver. The trailing scroll point is missing from the hour-hand. Hours are struck on the tenor bell of the ring of three.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted