Norfolk and Western 518391 - Elkton, VA
Red caboose is located next to McDonalds
Location: Virginia, United States

Those using the drive-thru at McDonalds can see this bright red caboose. Appears to have been used previously for another local use as there is a deck behind it connecting to parking spaces. Locked up with some windows boarded

Per information provided by the category managers, this 36 ft long caboose was originally built in 1954 for the New York, Chicago, & St. Louis Railroad Company (aka "Nickel Plate Road") as car number 780 assembled in the Ironville, Ohio shops. ref It was subsequently renumbered by Norfolk & Western Railroad as car 557780 when it was in use. ref The current N&W 518391 stenciling is fake, probably copied from the N&W Historical Society Archives.

Current Use:
Has a deck built on one side, but now locked and empty.